Privacy policy of business travelers

Privacy policy of business travelers

 Rekisteriseloste

Corporate customer register of S-Group hotels

25.03.2013

DESCRPTION OF FILE
This is a description of file in compliance with section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Updated on 1 March 2013

 

1. Controller

Name: SOK and hotels and restaurants that are currently part of the Sokos Hotels chain and the Finnish Radisson Blu chain

 

Contact information: SOK Business, PO Box 1, FI-00088 S-Group, Finland

Tel. +358 (0)10 76 8011 (SOK's telephone exchange)

 

2. Contact person

Marianne Vierikko

Contact information: SOK Business, PO Box 1, FI-00088 S-Group, Finland

Tel. +358 (0)10 76 8011 (SOK's telephone exchange)

E-mail: arvocrm@sok.fi

 

3. Register's name
Corporate customer register of S-Group hotels

 

4. Intended use of personal data

(Intended use of the register)

This description of file applies to the processing of the personal data of natural persons who use the controller's accommodation or catering services during business or who make reservations and handle other issues connected to the company's accommodation, dining and meeting service needs (hereinafter referred to individually as a "Customer" or jointly as "Customers").

 

The controller will process the personal data of Customers for the following purposes: managing and developing customer relations, marketing the controller's goods and services, and developing the controller's business and related development of customer service functions.

 

5. Data in the register

The following data about Customers will be collected and saved: the Customer's name and contact information; the Customer's employer company's name, business ID, contact information and background information; information about agreements and offers between the Customer and the controller; information about how the customer company has used the controller's services; information about the Customer's role in the company and their interests and hobbies; and customer feedback data.

 

6. Regular sources of data

Data handed over by the Customer (point 1 of section 8, subsection 1 of the Personal Data Act) and information pertaining to the services and goods the Customer has purchased (points 2 and 5 of section 8, subsection 1 of the Personal Data Act).

 

Personal data can also be collected, saved and updated from the register of another controller offering an address service, updating service or a similar service.

 

7. Regular disclosing of data

The Customers' personal data will be regularly disclosed to the corporate customer and marketing registers of SOK and the hotels of the Sokos Hotels or Radisson Blu Hotels chains.

 

The personal data of a Customer can be transferred to a country outside the EEA in cases where provision of an accommodation service or any other type of service requested by the Customer requires the data to be transferred.

8. Data protection of the register
A. Hard copies

Hard copies will be stored in an office of SOK or a specific hotel of the Sokos Hotels or Radisson Blu Hotels chain in a locked and monitored area.

B. Electronic files

Only employees of the S-Group hotel chains and S-Card services who need the data when performing their work will be allowed to use the register. They will be given user IDs and passwords.

The data will be placed in a closed LAN of the S-Group that is protected with a firewall.

 

INFORMATION FOR CUSTOMERS IN COMPLIANCE WITH SECTION 24 OF THE PERSONAL DATA ACT

 

Right of access
The description of file for the S-Group corporate customer register is available at SOK's office at PO Box 1, FI-00088 S-Group, Finland (street address: Fleminginkatu 24, FI-00510 Helsinki, Finland).
 

By virtue of section 26 of the Personal Data Act, a data subject has the right to inspect the data pertaining to them in a personal data register. To do this, please send a written, signed inspection request to Marianne Vierikko, SOK Business, PO Box 1, FI-00088 S-Group, Finland.
 

The controller is obligated to, at its own initiative or at the request of the data subject, rectify, delete or supplement any erroneous, incomplete or obsolete data in its register.
 

Right to prohibit processing

The Customers have the right to prohibit the controller from processing their personal data for purposes of direct advertising, distance selling and other direct marketing purposes. The Customers can prohibit the processing by contacting the controller in writing or by phone.

 

Hotels of the Sokos Hotels and Radisson Blu Hotels chains

Information about the hotels and restaurants that are currently included in the Sokos Hotels and Radisson Blu Hotels chains is available by calling +358 (0)20 1234 600 (Sokos Hotels) or +358 (0)20 1234 700 (Radisson Blu Hotels), or visiting the Sokos Hotels chain website at www.sokoshotels.fi or the Radisson Blu Hotels chain website at www.radissonblu.fi.